Dr Jorgensens House and Studio (former)

1627 Burwood Hwy (Main Street), Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No 57334

Statement of Significance

Not of historical significance, but of very high architectural significance. Both buildings are of a unique, very interesting and beautiful design and construction, and are further enhanced by the garden.

A spacious stone house, a studio, chapel, and garden setting of romantic medieval inspiration incorporatingcarved woodwork and elements from older buildings, built from 1930 onwards for Dr. Elef Jorgensen and his artist wife. (National Trust Citation as quoted by Tansley, 1978)

Two-storey bluestone house built in the early 1930s by Dr Jorgensen. Now run as a restaurant.

The house was built between 1930 and 1936. Architects were Ole Jorgensen and Justus Jorgensen. Stonemasons - W. Green and Son. It is a two-storey house built of granite, and includes a very large main room with hardwood floors, panel door and a large hand-carved staircase and balustrade, a studio/chapel, two doctors surgeries with waiting room and three bedrooms. (Tansley, 1978)

Its contents are most unusual, including tapestries, Persian carpets and furniture hand-carved by students of Monsalvat. The house is set back a considerable distance from the Main Street, is almost completely covered with creepers and is surrounded by an English forest-type garden. (Tansley, 1978)