CWA Hall

42 Falls Road, KALORAMA VIC 3766 - Property No 18097

Built in 1910, and used as an Anglican Church hall and then from 1940,

as the Kalorama CWA Hall, this property has local significance as a

popular community meeting place for nearly 90 years.

Description

The CWA Hall is located within a predominantly residential area of Kalorama on a largely cleared site. Some mature native trees remain to the north boundary. The hall is set back from the road and is visually dominated by later additions to the building.

The older section of the Hall is a rectangular plan, double height timber section which has a hipped corrugated iron roof to the east and terminates in a gable to the west. The south or main facade and the rear facade have been engulfed by later timber additions which date from the late 1960s or early 1970s. These are rectangular plan, skillion roofed wings clad in weatherboards and fibrous cement sheet. The windows are timber frame sets of awning and fixed panes.

Because of these changes in the 1960s and 70s, the building appears to have no architectural significance.