Cumberland Scenic Reserve

1025A Wood Point Road East Warburton, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Cumberland Scenic Reserve is of State significance for its outstanding botanical, scenic and historical values. The history of its establishment and changing symbolic purpose reveals some of the competing pressures on the use of public land in the shire area. (Supple 1991) The reserve is also likely to be of high social value because of its long history of public use and the strength of the community campaigns in the 1920s that ensured its protection.

Description

The Cumberland Scenic Reserve of more than 300 hectares protects a valuable stand of mountain ash, and includes The Big Tree, which is said to be the tallest living tree known in Victoria. It once stood at 92m but was reduced to 84m by a wind storm in 1959. The Reserve includes the remains of the Cambarville sawmill and township (see separate listing). (Supple 1991)