Cranbrook Lodge

9 Westmount Road, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 43571

Of aesthetic significance because it is a fairly intact representative

example of a substantial Edwardian weatherboard villa. It is set in

extensive grounds featuring lawns, hedges and mature trees that provide

an appropriate setting. RNE criterion E.1

Description

Cranbrook Lodge (formerly Aberfoyle) is a substantial single-storey Edwardian weatherboard guesthouse with a corrugated iron roof and skillion verandah on two sides set between projecting gabled bays. The main roof is a hipped gable with louvred vents and corbelled red-brick chimneys. The verandahs are supported by turned-timber posts with timber fretwork valances and brackets. The gable ends have half-timbered and roughcast infill and contain timber-framed double hung sash windows with distinctive ripple-iron awnings.

There are a number of skillion roofed additions located to the rear and to either end of the verandah on the north elevation. A small number of original windows have been replaced.

Adjacent to the original guesthouse is a recently completed chapel building which incorporates an earlier hipped gable roofed building.

The building is set in substantial grounds of lawn and mature trees including cypresses. There is a well-maintained privet hedge along the side of one verandah, and some of the pathways are edged in brick