Coranderrk Aboriginal Cemetery and Barak Monument

Barak Lane, Healesville VIC 3777

Description

The cemetery contains the graves of 300 aborigines who once lived at the Coranderrk Aboriginal Station. This cemetery and the nearby former superintendent's house are the sole physical remains of what was once the largest Aboriginal Station in Victoria. (Tansley, 1978)

The 300 graves are in a small fenced area of approximately half an acre. There are only three headstones. Barak, the last chief of the Yarra or Wawurrong tribe, is buried there, and his grave is surmounted by a monument which once stood in the main street of Healesville.

The reserve is under the control of the Lands Department with a local committee of management. The site is visited by many tourists.(Tansley, 1978, pp 125, plate 75)