Coowerp

178-180 Victoria Road, COLDSTREAM VIC 3770 - Property No 6984 / 6985

It is of aesthetic significance as a rare example of a remnant early

farm retaining to a large degree an early two-storey homestead

residence.

RNE criterion E.1

Description

A double-storey Victorian homestead set on a hill with its front elevation overlooking the Yarra Valley. It has brick walls laid in a garden wall bond to the front elevation and English bond to the sides. The roof is hipped and clad in corrugated iron roof with narrow eaves and simple corbelled brick chimneys. The ground floor of the front elevation retains its original panelled timber front door with sidelights and a fanlight, flanked on either side by a tripartite timber framed double-hung sash window. The house remains broadly intact in terms of its overall form but has been subject to a number of alterations which have resulted in a somewhat austere appearance. The façade was originally screened by a double-storey verandah with cast iron decoration and there is now crudely detailed corrugated iron awning over the front entry. Evidence of the original verandah remains as bricks inserted in the verandah beam pockets to the façade. The verandah floor has been concreted although the original or early stone plinth with slate nosing remains. The glazing to the entry fanlight and sidelights has been replaced and the original windows to the first floor of the front elevation have been replaced by smaller c.1930s windows. The single storey rear wing is a later addition, possibly dating from c.1930. It is designed in a sympathetic manner to the original house and has a wide verandah with returns to both sides.