Coonara

1345 Don Road, Don Valley VIC 1345 - Property No 68507/8

Victorian house and gardens, known as Coonara, 1345 Don Road, Mallesons Glen

Of historical significance.

Of historic significance as an example of a Victorian house

RNE Criterion A.4

Description

A large property set on a hill side. There are a number of buildings surrounded by gardens set within cleared farmland with some heavily treed areas.

The complex comprises:

A landscaped garden around the house. The garden is in poor condition and generally overgrown. It includes plantings of very large sequoia, and oaks. Some early plantings appear to be senescent.

The house is a late Victorian weatherboard on a U-shaped plan with a central courtyard. The roof is gabled and made from corrugated iron with timber finials. The chimney is corbelled brick . There is a wide skillion verandah on two sides of the house. This was originally orientated to overlook the valley -but views are now obscured by bush. The verandah has a cross braced balustrade and is supported on stop chamfered timber posts with timber mouldings and elegant arched timber brackets. These are in poor condition- the timber fabric has deteriorated. There are a number of alterations to window openings and the verandah facing the courtyard has been enclosed.

Near the house there is a large weatherboard barn with a monitor roof.

A weatherboard former staff cottage close to the main house has a hipped roof and skillion verandah (see photo). Original windows to the front of the house have been replaced and there are extensive additions to the rear of the property.

A simple cottage with gable roof and skillion verandah is located some distance from the main house