Dalmeny

10 Johns Crescent, MOUNT EVELYN VIC 3796 - Property No 11230

a time when the district was becoming a popular bush holiday

destination. It is of architectural significance as an unusual and

well-detailed example of the application of the Arts and Crafts style to

a residence.

Description

Dalmeny is a fine example of an Arts and Crafts residence, set within a mature garden. The house is constructed of clinker bricks. The design is striking and its is finely detailed. The main façade is dominated by a centrally placed front porch and the strong vertical elements created by the exposed sides of two chimneys which project through the gable. Curved brackets on the porch and large eave brackets at the ends of the gable are also strong elements. The windows are double-hung sashes with a six-paned upper sash. There is an enclosed verandah on the side facing Johns Crescent. There are skillion-roofed extentions on the rear of the house. The garage appears to be of a similar period to the house.

The garden contains many mature exotic trees. Stonewalling is used throughout. The entrance from Johns Crescent is a feature.