Chum Creek Primary School

705 Chum Creek Road, Chum Creek VIC 3777 - Property No S03881 38537

Statement of Significance

Chum Creek Primary School No. 3279 has high local significance as the first permanent government school building constructed in this prosperous timber and mining area along historic Chum Creek. This 1922 timber one-room school replaced earlier 1897 and 1918 leased accommodation. Most probably designed by H.J. Kerr, Senior District Architect, it is one of 55 similar schools built in Victoria during the early 1920s. Chum Creek School has historical and social significance for the local community as a building used for both school and community purposes since the 1920's, and with associations with a number of prominent district residents.

Description

The Chum Creek Primary School is an operating school sited on a rise above the Kinglake-Healesville Road amongst tall trees. A number of buildings make up the complex, including several demountable classrooms, an attractive mudbrick building, a small shed, and a main building consisting of the library and an extension housing the school's administrative facilities.

The single-room library is the former classroom of the original Chum Creek school on this site, and was built on-site. It is clad with weatherboards, painted beige, and has a green gable roof and green painted timber window frames. The south elevation features some maroon timber lattice work at the top of the gable and a large window area of four double-hung, twelve-pane windows placed together with a row of three-paned windows directly above these. The interior of the library is lined with cream-painted fibro sheeting and timber panelling. The walls slope in toward the ceiling, into which a skylight has been inserted.

South of the main school building is a small cream-painted weatherboard shed with an iron gable roof. The shed is one of the original buildings of the school complex, and has been modified over the years.

Integrity: Major Alterations