Chateau Yering

38 Melba Highway Yering, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The Yering Hill, or "Chateau Yering" as seen from near the Yarra Glen bridge. This hill is probably the most historically significant site in the entire region. (Tansley, 1978, pp 107, plate 56)

It was the first site in the region to be settled and has been constantly occupied by a homestead since the Ryrie brothers settled there in 1837. It was the centre of the region's largest cattle run, (the Ryrie's 43,000 acre 'Yering' pastoral run); the site which produced Victoria's first wine in 1845; and was later the site of one of the region's largest and most famous wineries, (its wines competed with the best European markets and won many international awards). The structures on the site are significant in that, although greatly altered through the years, they contain some remnants of every period of the site's development. The beautiful gardens around the homestead are also significant because they contain some of the region's, and indeed Victoria's, oldest non-native trees. (Tansley, 1978)

Chateau Yering is significant for historical and architectural reasons.Chateau Yering is of historical significance for its place in the history of viticulture and winemaking in Victoria. It was the first known vineyard in Victoria, vines having been planted there in the late 1830s. The property's first owner, William Ryrie - with the help of Swiss vigneron, James Dardel - is also thought to have produced the first wine made in the state. From these

beginnings, and under the management of its next owner, Paul de Castella, Chateau Yering developed into one of the most successful nineteenth century Victorian vineyards, receiving local and international recognition for its table wines. For most of the 19th century Yering was the largest vineyard in the Yarra Valley and played a significant role in viticulture in the district until the end of the century.(VHR, H868)

Chateau Yering is of architectural significance as an example of an 1860s pastoral and viticultural complex comprising homestead, stables, winery and shed. The buildings of Chateau Yering , in their form and layout, lend an understanding to the process of winemaking and to early agricultural pursuits. The Yering homestead is an unusually planned domestic dwelling which demonstrates a changing sequence of occupation over a 145 year period. .(VHR, H868)

Description

The site is a small hill above the wide Yarra floodplain and on the hill is a group of buildings comprising a huge homestead surrounded by beautiful old gardens, an old brick winery (now used as stables), old brick stables (now living quarters), and an old wooden milking shed (now a hay store). (Tansley, 1978)