Cement Creek Sawmill Cottages

1140 Donna Buang Road WARBURTON, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The Cement Creek sawmill cottages, built about 1922-23 beside Cuming Smith's Enterprise Sawmilling Company's log tramway, have high local significance (although ruinous) as housing for bush workers engaged in logging and tramway work in the region. The cottages once formed part of a group of huts, logging winch, blacksmith's shop, office and stables on the site. The cottages have historical significance for their uses by Enterprise Sawmilling Company until the sawmill closed in 1931. They have special significance as one of a small number of sawmill cottages known to survive in Yarra Ranges Shire.

Description

Ruins of the Cement Creek Sawmill cottages survive close to the alignment of the tramway that linked Warburton, the Enterprise Sawmill and the forested slopes of Donna Buang. One of the cottages sites was inspected. The building has collapsed completely, with the corrugated iron roof largely covering what may remain of the walls. The only standing structure appears to be a porch or perhaps the outhouse. Sections of a door, and a variety of artefacts are visible.

The other cottage was not located during our field visit, however according to McCarthy it is apparently in worse condition.

The track up to the cottages follows the tramway alignment, and then goes to Dom Dom Saddle, Mt Donna Buang and Acheron Gap. The tramway alignment is very clear in places as a cutting into the slope.

Physical Conditions: Ruinous

Integrity: Unable to estimate