Cement Creek Tramway Incline

1140 Donna Buang Road EAST WARBURTON, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The Cement Creek Incline is of regional significance for its historical associations with local logging activities and the use of tramway systems to access the forests in this steep and dissected landscape. Its significance is enhanced by the survival of two nearby cottages that were also associated with this logging operation and sawmill.

Description

The Cement Creek tramways formed part of the Enterprise logging system in Cement Creek and are located beside the creek in a scenic reserve. The main incline tramway is cleared and in use as a walking track providing access to Mt Donna Buang and Boobyalla Saddle. The incline is mostly located in dense rainforest beside the creek. (Heritage Victoria Inventory H8022-0102)

Linked to the two surviving Cement Creek sawmill cottages located 800m up Cement Creek from the Donna Buang turnoff on the Acheron Way. These cottages are separately listed on the database.