Cashin's House (former)

73 Castella Street, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 1169

Statement of Significance

This late 1870s timber house, thought to be the oldest weatherboard in the township, has high local significance for its associations at first with Robert Fisher, coachdriver, at a time when Lilydale was the centre of an important regional coach service to the Woods Point goldfields and to Melbourne and "every part of the Upper Yarra". The property has significance, too, for its associations in the 1880s with James T. Cashin, mill owner. The survival of the original stables at the rear has particular significance and may provide a link with the first owner, Robert Fisher, coach driver.

Description

This single-storey timber house and stables dates from the late 1870s. The house is a double-fronted cottage in form, with external chimneys and a verandah on three sides. There are extensions to the rear, and one of these may be an early outbuilding building that has since been linked to the house.

Characteristics of the house that indicate its early date include the steeply pitched roof, suggesting shingles; however no evidence of shingles has been found by the present owner. The corrugated iron on the roof is, nevertheless quite old, and as evidenced by the short sheets rather than the current length. In appearance the verandah is almost a continuation of the roof form. The owner believes that there were once verandahs on all four sides of the building. Some evidence of a simple picket balustrade survives, and the owner plans to replicate it along the rest of the verandah. The main front windows have been recently installed, replacing aluminium windows added by a previous owner. The new windows come from a c1885 house in Euroa. They are double-hung sash windows with side lights.

At the rear of the garden are the stables, a timber building divided internally into two sections - the stables and feed/tack room. This building has been altered through the addition of a concrete floor and a pergola extension. However, it retains much of the character of its period.