Carlotta Tye Memorial Church

2 LACY STREET,, SELBY VIC 3159 - Property No 61292

Carlotta Tye Memorial Church, built in 1938 at 2 Lacy Street, Selby.

How is it Significant?

The Carlotta Tye Memorial Church, 2 Lacy Street, Selby, is of local aesthetic and social significance.

Why is it significant?

Of social significance for its community value as a memorial to a local church worker, Carlotta Tye, and as a place of refuge for the local community during the 1939 bushfires.

Of aesthetic significance as a fine and intact example of a stone church built in an English-style for the local community and as a local landmark.

RNE Criteria E.1, F.1, G.1

The Church is listed on the VHI (number H7922-0164)

Description

The church has a gabled roof and walls of local stone (probably sandstone), roughly dressed and laid in a random fashion. The church has a castellated octagonal tower and entry porch. There are gothic style stained glass windows to the front and a rose window with a fleur de lys motif. Nave walls are buttressed and contain square headed steel-framed windows. The church is a local landmark