Camp Waterman

25-27 McCarthy Road, OLINDA VIC 3788 - Property No 11665

What is significant?

Camp Waterman at 25 McCarthy Road, Monbulk, a camp established in the 1930s by the Waterman family, who welcomed disadvantaged children. From 1944 the site was operated by the Churches of Christ on land donated by the Waterman family as a memorial to William Waterman, who went as a missionary to China and died there. Most of the buildings on the Camp Waterman site were constructed following the 1960s bushfires, which destroyed the earlier camp buildings. Apart from the Chapel and accommodation buildings, the site includes earthworks and landscaping.

Camp Waterman, 25 McCarthy Road, Monbulk, is of local historic, social and aesthetic significance.

Why is it significant?

Of historic and social significance because the existing buildings although of mundane architectural values are redolent of the functions and character of the place over its life as an organized children's camp. The site layout, its landscaping and the functions of its various contoured levels also clearly express its former use. (RNE criteria B2, G1 and D2) The highly structured character of this place as one run by a religious body can be contrasted with the rough bush camp character of the Communist Party operated Camp Eureka and other more ad hoc examples in the area.

Of aesthetic significance because the Chapel, as a distinctive example of the ecclesiastical design of the mid-20th century with a unique response to its site in its fully glazed walls, has special architectural significance (RNE criterion F1).

Description

Camp Waterman, a former Churches of Christ children's camp, is set on a steep east facing hillside on the south side of McCarthy Road, Monbulk overlooking views to the Monbulk/Macclesfield valleys.

The site is formed into a series of cut and fill benches of various widths, oriented diagonally along the contours of the site and containing either buildings, parking places or recreation areas. It is intensively landscaped with a wide range of exotic trees and garden areas.

At the centre, behind a 1975 cream brick veneer villa (Shire Building records) close to the road, is the main building, an extended, rather Spartan dormitory, with community facilities and toilets in similar format to a 1960s motel. On the next level above it and deeper within the site is Rita Roberts House, a smaller self contained building with similar facilities and closer to the road is a later cement sheet clad house of two storeys. Rita Roberts House is thought to be the first accommodation building following the destruction by fire of the earlier dwelling in 1961. Smooth and split faced concrete block, brickwork and cement sheet are employed in the construction of the buildings. Roofs are of low pitched corrugated iron or Super-six asbestos cement. The general character is mid 20th century builders' vernacular and no buildings are of notable architectural quality except the Chapel.

The Chapel is on the edge of the deck below the main building and has an arrowhead plan pointing towards the east, surmounted by a tilted and splayed metal deck gabled roof following the slope of the land and carried on fully glazed walls with timber mullions. The original house was apparently in this location (info from caretaker). The Chapel, designed by Drayton and Colman Architects, was constructed in 1966 (Shire Building records) and strongly reflects the experimental built form and character of ecclesiastical buildings of the period. The glazed walls are continued behind the dais in the narrow end of the plan and provide vision of the immediate garden surroundings and views across the valleys beyond.

Various ramps and steps with treated pine handrails, sometimes with stone retaining walls connect the various levels.

Both the natural and built elements of the complex have been added to and modified over time to the extent where frequent change is part of the character of the place.