Cambarville Sawmilling Co. Mill

Marysville-Woods Point Road (Cumberland Road), Cambarville VIC 3779

Statement of Significance

The Cambarville Sawmilling Company site and associated school and mill houses is of regional significance as the sole surviving evidence of this important and remote sawmilling operation and settlement, and for its associations with the salvaging operations that occurred after the 1939 fires devastated the scenic Cumberland Valley.

Description

A diesel engine which powered the mill and an old school building are the major site features that survive. Peg stumps and foundations are also to be found in large open clearing. The site is within the Cumberland Scenic Reserve. (Supple 1991)

The picnic ground is adjacent to the sawmill site and village area, providing an insight into the forest before it was logged and the technologies and scale of logging there. The evidence remaining illustrates that a whole community lived here. The school house survives in a substantial form (but is in fair-poor condition). Three houses also remain, still occupied by former mill workers. (Griffiths1992)