Burke's Lookout Reserve

415 Basin- Olinda Road, OLINDA VIC 3788 - Property No S00662

Statement of Significance

Burke's Lookout Reserve has local significance as a popular tourist lookout over many decades, established in 1927 by T.M. Burke, a land agent, who presented the top portion of his Doongalla Estate to the Crown for a reserve. Burke's Lookout was originally the highest of three popular lookouts in the Dandenongs but is dwarfed today by two adjacent TV towers.

Description

Burke's Lookout Reserve is located at the end of Eyre Road, off Ridge Road. It is a small reserve, with no clear lookout point. There are views available to the west over the city from a corner of the reserve, but these views are partly screened by trees. The location of two large TV towers on the northern side of the reserve is intrusive, and the best view appears to be from quite close to the cyclone wire fence that surrounds these structures.

Visitors can get to the Reserve on foot via the Kyeema Track (which links to the network of tracks through this part of the Dandenong Ranges National Park) or by car, parking at a small car park next to the Reserve.

The reserve is enclosed within an area retaining stringybark and box forest, much like that at One Tree Hill.

Physical Conditions: Poor