Browns Camp

Bear's Creek-Donovan's Creek, Upper Yarra Catchment VIC

Statement of Significance

Browns Camp is of regional significance as a site that demonstrates the nature and scale of sluicing operations in the upper catchment of the Yarra River from the 1860s, and that retains a range of evidence including mining and occupation sites.

Description

Brown's Camp was an early mining settlement which serviced the Bear's Creek-Donovan's Creek sluicing areas. Many of the tributaries of the Yarra River in the Upper Yarra catchment show evidence of sluicing.

This site was surveyed around 1980 by MMBW staff. Evidence remaining at this site included: 7 or 8 hut sites and several bottle dumps (raided by collectors). A water race used for sluicing leads from the Camp to Bear's Creek. A track can be followed from the Camp past the Jumbo Wolfram mine, several old camp sites and other sites containing machinery and old trolley tracks associated with the mine. The Wolfram mine closed after the 1939 fires and now has its entrance blocked by floodwater. There is also evidence of timber procurement in vicinity of mine. (Supple 1991)

Physical Conditions: Not revisited