Britannia Creek Weir and Falls

Britannia Creek Road, Off Warburton Highway (between Yarra Junction & Wesburn), Britannia Creek VIC

Statement of Significance

Britannia Creek Weir and Falls near Warburton have high local significance for the Falls' associations with the district timber trade, and particularly with the Cuming Smith works, which manufactured chemicals from timber residue between 1907 and 1925. The weir, which may date from the late 1920s, supplied water to the residents of Yarra Junction and Wesburn until the late 1980s. Britannia Creek Falls has significance as one of the waterfalls in the Upper Yarra visited by tourists and bush walkers from the early years of the last century. There are remains of the Cuming Smith works and the disused Britannia Weir.

Description

The Britannia Creek Weir is historically linked to several other nearby sites, namely Cuming-Smith & Co. Wood Distillation Works (Place no. 176), Britannia Creek Tramway Sawmill Site 2 (Place no. 87), and Yellands Seasoning Kilns (Place no. 918).

The weir is located well upstream of the site of the Cuming-Smith & Co. Wood Distillation Works. The weir comprises a concrete wall and pondage, part of which is now filled with silt. It covers an area of approximately 50 square metres. A pipe projects from one side of the weir and another from the downstream face. The pipes emerge from the silted-up section of the weir, suggesting that the water regime is very different today that in the past