Acorn Cottage

33 Durham Road, Kilsyth VIC 3137 - Property No 37945

Statement of Significance

This c1907 Kilsyth cottage has high local significance as one of the oldest remaining district orchard houses. The former Acorn Cottage was associated with two orcharding families, the Wylies and the Bridges. The latter are commemorated in the naming of the adjacent Elizabeth Bridge Reserve which was formed from part of the property's original 12.5 acres of orchard, and the Bridge Community House on this Reserve.

Description

Acorn Cottage is a timber cottage with a gable roof, with new verandah across the front and skillion to the rear. The front windows are more recent than the original cottage, possibly dating from the 1920s. It is located on a deep narrow allotment, and is well set-back from the road. The present owners have undertaken major works to retrieve the cottage from a previously poor state.