Brickworks Reserve

76-80 Cambridge Road, MONTROSE VIC 3765 - Property No S00971

Statement of Significance

The Brickworks Reserve has local significance as the remains of a once-important industrial complex. The Montrose Fire Brick Company, which operated between the 1920s and 1950s, was an uncommon example of a manufacturing industry both in Montrose and within the Shire of Yarra Ranges.

Description

Little evidence of the brickworks appears to remain within the Reserve. The area is largely bushland, presumably much of it regenerated. A large open area in the centre of the Reserve appears to have been the most likely location for the brickworks. This area is largely grassed, with small piles of fill apparently recently placed here. Nearby is a cutting into a bank of clay. This may be the edge of a clayhole that has since been filled. Also nearby are a set of concrete steps and a long "ramp" of clay that stands above the surrounding landscape, again suggesting that it is evidence of the former brickworks. This area also contains a number of exotic trees, including a large pine tree, a dead poplar, several plums and other trees.