Bonnie Doon

92 Sennitts Road, The Patch VIC 3792 - Property No 66005

McKellars, prominent Monbulk residents. Bonnie Doon has architectural

significance as a fairly intact example of a timber house with hallmarks

of the transitionary period between Victorian and Edwardian style

residential architecture.

Description

Bonnie Doon is a modest cottage in a semi-rural location. The substantial, landscaped property is bounded on two sides by Sennitts and Fairy Dell Roads, and includes a number of indigenous and imported mature trees.

The timber Victorian style cottage is a square plan building with a hipped roof and verandah to three sides. It has been elevated to all but the north-west elevation to accommodate the slope of the site. The house also includes elements which are typically associated with Edwardian style architecture and appears to be an example of the transitionary period between these two eras, as shown by the gable end roof which extends from the north-west corner and timbered gable infill.

The house has minimal ornamentation with square section timber verandah posts and a simple timber balustrade of regularly spaced panels of cross-bracing. Windows are generally double hung with moulded timber window surrounds fixed to the outside face of the wall. There are a number of altered openings to the north-east facade to incorporate additional doorways.