Bjorksten Creek Tramline Bridge

Pioneer Creek Road, Powelltown VIC 3833

Statement of Significance

Bjorksten Creek Tramline bridge is of regional significance as one of a small number of surviving examples of timber industry tramline bridges, providing substantial evidence of the scale and extent of this important regional industry.

Description

The tramline has many remnant features and only the section near Pioneer Creek Road was surveyed in the LCC study (Supple 1991).

The bridge, consisting of two stringers, straddles Bjorksten Creek. Decking joins the stringers and a length of steel rail remains on top of the bridge. Remaining stringers are supported by remains of "make-up" style scaffolding. Line and construction of the elevated section of tramway is still visible. The State Mill site at end of tramline is apparently accessible from Walkers Track, but was surveyed. (Supple 1991)