Birds Land

271 Mt Morton Road, BELGRAVE HEIGHTS VIC 3160 - Property No S03275

with a number of district pioneering families, notably the Dargons,

Nixons and Brandts. More recently, Bird Land has significance for it's

association with the Bird Family, and, after it's purchase by the Shire

of Sherbrooke, as a popular district recreational reserve.

Description

Birds Land is a large rural property located on the Monbulk Creek. It is managed by the Shire of Yarra Ranges. The property comprises cleared paddocks in the creek valley, often with some exotic windbreak plantings. Remnant vegetation survives along the creek and on much of the sloping land.

The farmhouse, garden and orchard remains towards the southern end of the property. The house may date from as early as the 1890s. It is a timber building, with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The original entry has been altered by the enclosing of the verandah, and this has altered the internal room layout as well. There is also a later addition at the rear. There are two surviving chimneys, the earlier one being of hand-made bricks, and the later of pressed red bricks. The main indicators of a possible nineteenth century construction date are the form of the house, the thick weatherboards, and the deep double-hung sash windows.

The house is sheltered by a cypress wind break towards the creek, and elms on the south side. There are also large elms and other mature trees within the garden. Generally, the garden appears to be inter-war, created by stone walling and terraces, and informal plantings. A pair of stone pillars mark the entry on Mount Morton Road.