Yarra Glen War Memorial, Avenue of Honour and Bills' Horse Trough

Anzac Avenue Yarra Glen, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The Yarra Glen War Memorial and Avenue of Honour are of high local significance as important memorials to local people who served in both World Wars. They are among the many similar memorials and avenues of honour constructed in rural and urban areas throughout Australia in the post-war years.

The Bills' Horse Trough, (with the smaller dog dish attached to it), has local significance as a reminder of the times when the horse was a major form of transport in both urban and country Victoria. The trough has historical significance for its associations with George and Annis Bill who provided these horse troughs for many country centres, concerned about the lack of drinking troughs for horses and the drovers dog.

Description

The Yarra Glen War Memorial is located in front of the Yarra Glen RSL and Memorial Hall, facing Bell Street, by the corner of Anzac Avenue. The main part of the memorial is a granite square-section column in a stylised obelisk shape set on a square plinth on two cut bluestone steps. Surrounding the obelisk are nine small rough hewn basalt obelisks set into concrete. Rose bushes create a border around the monument. The obelisk has raised metal writing affixed to it on three of its sides.

On the east side facing Bell Street a bronze Anzac medallion is mounted at the top, followed by the writing: "This monument is erected by the citizens of Yarra Glen and district under the auspices of Welcome Home League to perpetuate the memory of men who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-19. World War II 1939-45 Malaya, Borneo, Korea, Vietnam." Below, on the base are the following words, "This monument was unveiled on 8 October 1921". On the north side are ten names of Yarra Glen citizens who served, and on the south side are eleven names of Yarra Glen citizens who served. The west side is blank.

A mix of mature oaks and elms, make an Avenue of Honour along the north side of Anzac Avenue from the top of the Anzac Avenue hill (at 6 Anzac Avenue) to the Memorial Hall. Gaps in the avenue occur along McKenzie Park street frontage. The trees are in good condition. There is little interference to the trees from the overhead powerlines. Several younger trees are included in the avenue, possibly replacing dead or missing trees from the original planting.

Located on an area of lawn outside the Yarra Glen RSL on the corner of Anzac Avenue and Bell Street, is a cement drinking trough for horses. The trough measures approximately two metres by half a metre, and half a metre in depth, and is set onto concrete blocks on a cement slab facing Anzac Avenue. It is in good condition, clean, and filled with fresh water. A tap has been plumbed into the side of the trough, and a dog dish with fresh water in it is set into the ground on the western end of the trough. A plaque on the trough records its origins, "Donated by Annis and George Bills, Australia."