Bicentennial National Trail

Mt St Leonard Track, Monda Road, Healesville (area) VIC

Statement of Significance

The Bicentennial National Trail is of regional social significance as an unusual feature of the cultural environment which is widely recognised and highly valued by communities throughout Australia because it provides a link with the past, because of its long associations, and because it provides a symbol of the early post-contact settlement of the area which can be actively experienced through its use. Although the trail has been known as such, and considered in its entirety for a relatively short period of time, its elements are characterised by long associations with the communities of the region for recreational pursuits, and access to highly valued natural areas, and also provides a well recognised link with the past. That the trail is actively managed and promoted by communities and groups throughout the region, is an illustration of its significance.