Belgrave Lake Park

Park Drive, Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No S03286

Statement of Significance

Belgrave Lake Park has high local significance as the site of the reservoir and pipeline which, from 1893-1924, supplied water to the town of Dandenong, and after that to the farmers of Lysterfield. The Park has significance, too, as a popular tourist destination where there was picnicking, swimming and camping. From 1939 the Park was associated with the Belgrave Auto Camp built on land adjacent to the Reservoir. The original kiosk, a stone and log cabin, which served both the Auto Camp and the Reserve, remains.

Description

Belgrave Lake Park is an area of park and bush between Belgrave and Selby. The area contains a large lake, a former water supply reservoir (see History) contained behind a concrete dam wall. The lake is surrounded by regrowth mountain ash forest, with rushes and deciduous trees established close to the edges of the lake. Houses have been built quite close to the reserve.

Within the park, there is one building (the former kiosk) that is of some interest. It is named as the "Log Cabin Museum", but is a masonry structure, faced with random flagstone, and with bush poles used as part of the roof structure. These bush poles include large logs exposed at each of the gable ends, and smaller bush poles as rafters, with the ends exposed at the eaves. The building once had a shingled roof; this remains but has been covered with a recent corrugated iron (Colourbond) roof. Continuing the theme, half rounds are also used on the gable ends and as window covers. An extension has been added to the rear of the kiosk, and a later 1950s/60s building has been built nearby.

The building is typically of the park architecture developed by the US National Parks Service and adopted here by the Public Works Department and others. Examples of park buildings that use a similar design character remain at Buchan, Yarra Bend Golf Course and in other places. Nevertheless the style is regarded as relatively rare.