Bayview

21 Monash Avenue, Olinda VIC 3788 - Property No 20235

Bayview has high local significance as one of a pair of houses

constructed at Olinda in c1923 by builder, Richard B. Hall, to take

advantage of the fine views once obtained by home owners in the Dandenongs.

Description

Bayview is a substantial timber residence set back from Monash Avenue, which is largely obscured by development to the east. As suggested by the property name, the house is situated on a steep hillside, within a mature landscaped garden, commanding a view towards the Mount Dandenong Tourist Road.

The original single storey, timber house, which dates from the 1920s has been subject to a series of additions and alterations, resulting in a complex combination of corrugated iron hipped and skillion roofs.

The original house is the rectangular plan, gable roofed building to the north, which includes a single brick chimney. It is elevated to accommodate the slope of the land. Two skillion roofed bays project from the facade and are connected by a glassed-in verandah. The bays are clad with a combination of horizontal and vertical timber boards. The bank of windows to the west face of the bay are mounted on the outside of the wall and include a fixed pane to the centre with double hung windows to either side. Windows on the side elevations of the building include double hung, timber framed windows, which probably date from the 1930s.

To the south of the older structure is a gable roofed building, which is substantially set back. Further south is a more recent extension, probably dating from the 1960s, which has a skillion roof. The roof heights of these two additions do not correspond.

Integrity: Major Alterations