Wandin Memorial Plantation and War Memorial

Warburton Road and Beenak Road, Wandin VIC 3139

Statement of Significance

The Wandin War Memorial and the Memorial Plantation of red flowering gums are township landmarks and are among a number of such memorials commemorating district men who served in the First and Second World Wars.

Description

The Wandin Memorial Plantation (an avenue of honour) and war memorial are well-known features of the local landscape. The trees are red flowering gums (Eucalyptus ficifolia), an attractive species often used for commemorative and ornamental street plantings. The Wandin Avenue of Honour extends along the south side of Beenak Road, from the highway to just beyond the war memorial at the intersection of Beenak and Quayle Roads. There is also a row of the same species in Wandin township. There appear to be around 15 trees from the highway to Mary Street, 11 trees near the war memorial, and some younger trees which may be replacements. There are also several trees within the grounds of the Wandin Yallock school opposite which may be connected.

The war memorial is dedicated to both World War 1 and 2. A plaque records that the upper section of the memorial is:" A tribute from the people of Wandin to the memory of those men who were killed in the Great War 1914-19" while the lower section is dedicated to the 1939-45 war. One panel acknowledges the women's service during the Second World War. The memorial itself comprises a tall column, surmounted with an urn. It is set on a white marble base. There are plaques on the base, and inscriptions on the upper sections. The memorial is enclosed by a low cyclone wire fence. There is a flagpole next to the fence. Two small Italian cypresses mark the entry which is through a wrought iron gate. Several roses have been planted along the fence.