Avenue of Honour & Index Memorial

Anzac Avenue, Ferny Creek VIC 3786

Statement of Significance

This Avenue of Honour has high local significance as a fine example of the many avenues of honour planted throughout Australia as memorials to the servicemen of the First World War.

Description

The Avenue of Honour extends along a section of the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road that was known as Anzac Avenue (from One Tree Hill Road in a north-east direction). The Index Memorial is located on the southern side of the intersection of Anzac Avenue and Sherbrooke Road, on the edge of Sherbrooke Forest. The memorial is a stone shelter with a memorial plaque which serves as an index to the trees and the men that they commemorate. The Index lists 103 people. The plaque indicates that trees numbered 1 to 46 were on the east side of the road going north, and numbers 47 to 104 on the west side going south. However the index only lists 103 in total.

The shelter containing the Index is built of spilt stone, presumably from a local source. It is rectangular in plan, with arched openings on three sides. A low seat is built into the closed side of the shelter. Above the main entry is the badge of the Australian Commonwealth Military Forces. The shelter is built on a concrete base and has a flat roof. Three cypresses are planted around the shelter, their drab vegetation contrasting with the forest behind. Cypresses are a commonly used memorial planting. It appears intact and well maintained.

Only some of the trees in the Avenue of Honour survive, and many have been severely pruned, possibly as a result of road widening and services.