Ardoch House

39 Monbulk Road, Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No 57504

Statement of Significance

Ardoch House on its elevated site has high local significance as a remaining intact example of the substantial, two storey timber guest houses of the post-Second World War years in Belgrave. It forms part of an historic precinct along the Monbulk Road near Belgrave Station with the nearby former guest houses, Lurnea (1924-25, Place 424) and Whitehall (c1947, Place 872).

Description

Ardoch is a substantial two storey bungalow with an attic storey, situated on the steep hillside overlooking the Belgrave-Monbulk Road towards the Sherbrooke Forest. The former guest house is elevated within a mature, landscaped setting with fern plantings to the building line of the front facade. A substantial Southern Magnolia, (Magnolia grandiflora) is located close to the north corner of the house. The rectangular plan house is clad with horizontal timber boards and fibre cement sheet, with a gable end roof form and exposed rafters to the overhang.

The front facade is asymmetrical, with the overall form of the house dominated by the shallow slope of the gable end roof form. The gable end is clad with cement sheet and has decorative timber strap highlights. A decorative, latticed vent edged with a tapered timber surround, reminiscent of arts and crafts design is situated below the ridgeline.

The ground and first floors are delineated by a centrally located, gable roofed projecting bay, which encompasses part of a recessed verandah to the first floor and is built in at ground floor level. It is likely that the entrance to the building was originally via a flight of stairs which extended from the south corner of the house to this projecting bay at first floor level. The entrance has been altered in the past, and is now located on the ground floor level.

The recessed verandah extends from the central projecting bay and returns at the south corner of the building. It has a simple balustrade and fretwork of vertical, regularly spaced, timber slats, and carved timber brackets to the posts. The roof to the projecting bay echoes that of the main roof in form, material and detail. Windows are timber framed and double hung with a moulded timber surround which sits proud of the weatherboard cladding.

The ground floor is clad with cement sheet edged with a framework of timber strapping. The front facade has a centrally placed triple window to the projecting bay and an opening to the walls set back on either side. The central window appears to be original, with tapered window surrounds to match those at attic level.

The house is substantially intact, with changes to the form of the house at first floor level with the part enclosure of the projecting verandah, the replacement of some windows and the relocation of the main entrance.