Arboreal Masonic Lodge

485 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Olinda VIC 3788 - Property No 57640

the historic Kenloch property established as a holiday home in 1918 by

Thomas Kennon, Melbourne leather merchant. The hall, built c1919, was

used as a place to display goods and for charitable functions, and, from

the late 1940s as a masonic lodge.

Description

Set within the natural forest the former Masonic Lodge overlooks the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road but is well hidden from it.

The rectangular plan, two storey lodge is situated on a terraced site, with access to the upper floor of the building from the upper terrace. The basement level is constructed from brick, and the rectangular window openings have been boarded over. The first floor level is clad with horizontal weatherboards below sill height and crowned with strapped, contrasting fibrous cement panels. The two remaining windows to the south facade are vertical rectangular, double hung windows. The Arts and Crafts tapered timber window surrounds date from the 1930s. The intersecting gable roofs have exposed rafters to the overhang, and a timber shingled gable end, pierced by a louvred timber vent beneath the apex.

At the time of this survey, the building was undergoing substantial renovation, with a new corrugated iron roof, and the re-cladding of the east wall.