Anderson's Sawmill

93 Main Road (10 Carcoola Rd), Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No 11896, 8571

Statement of Significance

Anderson's Sawmill site, marked by a sawdust burner, machinery and trees, has local significance as one of the largest in the Dandenongs and a major employer of labor in the Monbulk district in the post-Second World War years. During the 1950s, Andersons was the main supplier of timber throughout the hills.

Description

A sawdust burner and assorted pieces of machinery and scrap metal remain to mark the site of Anderson's sawmill. The sawdust burner is constructed of concrete and lined with fire bricks. External metal straps reinforce the structure. There is a fire box on one side. Nearby is the remains of a winch brought to the site from Cumberland Valley (near Marysville).

The allotment (now subdivided) also retains an ornamental planting of trees close to Main Road. These trees are well-grown and contribute to the character of the streetscape. The Anderson's house was once located at the front of their sawmill site on Main Road.