Allawah

10 St Kilda Avenue, Upwey VIC 3158 - Property No 55123

Allawah has State significance as the place where in the 1960s the

artist Fred Williams, arguably the most original Australian landscape

artist of his time, was living while he created his famous Upwey paintings.

Description

Allawah is a single storey, timber house located on the hilly slopes to the north of the Upwey's commercial centre. It is situated on a steeply sloping site within a landscaped setting, with a number of mature native and imported trees and shrubs. A simple picket fence lines the street boundary of the property.

The rectangular plan house, which dates from the early twentieth century, has a shallow sloped, transverse gable roof which is lined with corrugated iron. The roof continues beyond the building line to the west to incorporate a verandah which extends the length of the house. At the centre of the sloped verandah roof is a small gable roofed element which is supported by simple timber posts to mark a secondary entrance to the house.

The verandah facade has a number of irregularly spaced windows, which includes double casements with fixed square highlights overhead. These windows are framed by tapered timber surrounds seen typically in houses of this period.

A small flat roofed porch has been added to the south-east facade and the windows modernised to include rectangular, aluminium framed sliding windows. A second addition which continues the form and style of the older house extends from the north-west facade . The building line is set back to the west and includes a verandah.

A recently constructed rectangular plan timber garage is located north-west of the house.