Simple Search » Back to search results »   Print

SIERRA NEVADA

VHR Number

Date lost

Year of construction

Official number

Statement of Significance

Sierra Nevada is historically significant and representative of a small group of large iron-hulled international cargo sailing vessels wrecked on Victoria's west coast. Sierra Nevada has some social significance as the events surrounding the wreck and its aftermath represented extreme ends of the local community's social values. As part of the group of iron-hulled trading vessels wrecked on the west coast, Sierra Nevada's cargo helps makes up part of the picture of the particular tastes of ... more

Physical Description
Construction Material Iron
Hull Details Iron; 2 decks; poop 50 ft, fore 32 ft; bar keel 9 ft; 1 bulk-head, cemented; draught 21 ft; mounded depth 25'4", freeboard amidships 4'11"
Propulsion Sail
Number of Masts 3
Length / Breadth / Depth 133.0 Feet / 37.6 Feet / 23.5 Feet
History
Builder Oswald Mordaunt & Co
Built Date 1877
Built Port / Country Southampton / England
Registration Port / Country Liverpool / England
Details

Sierra Nevada was an iron-hulled three-masted sailing ship, built in 1877 in Southampton. Part of the Sierra fleet of fourteen vessels, Sierra Nevada was built predominantly for the Rangoon rice ... more

Voyage Details
Voyage from Liverpool to Melbourne