Australian Property Investment Co Building

Other Names

Australian Building ,  Australian Provincial Assurance

Location

43-53 Elizabeth Street, MELBOURNE, MELBOURNE CITY

File Number

B4030

Level

Demolished/Removed

Statement of Significance

A 12 storey 'skyscraper' designed by Oakden, Addison & Kemp of 1889, stretching the technology of its time to achieve maximum development on a limited site area by innovative combinations of brick and stone perimeter walls with cast iron columns, built-up steel beams and timber and concrete floors. Two top floors subsequently removed.
Classified: 15/06/1978
Demolished: 1981

Group

Commercial

Category

Insurance company/building