Jubaea chilensis

Other Name

Chilean Wine Palm

Location

"Brookhill" 17-19 McIntyre Lane YERING, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

File Number

T11813

Level

Regional

Statement of Significance

Historic garden or park
Rare or localised

An outstanding stand of Chilean WinePalms planted circa 1902 when the Queen Anne style house was built for John Kerr, early settler. This is the largest stand in a single location in Victoria of a species rare in the wild. The trees are notable for their well-formed straight trunks and large crowns. The stand is a dominant feature of the garden and contributes to the setting of the residence.

Measurements: 26/07/1997
Spread (m): 7.3
Girth (m): 3.3
Height (m): 7.5
Estimated Age (yrs): 95
Condition: Good

Access: Restricted
Classified: 11/12/1997

Group

Parks, Gardens and Trees

Category

Tree