Jubaea chilensis

Other Name

Chilean Wine Palm

Location

'Cororooke House', Cororooke Road, COLAC, COLAC OTWAY SHIRE

File Number

T11498

Level

Regional

Statement of Significance

Contribution to landscape of historic garden
Historical value

This fine specimen of Chilean Wine Palm was planted beside the drive by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1867 during his tour of the Western District. The trunk slightly increases in size above 2 metres and then tapers towards the top. There is a small trunk wound on the north side about 1.5 metres above ground.
Located in the garden of 'Cororooke House', west of Cororook Rd, north-east of Colac. The original residence, now demolished, was built for pioneer cattle breeder, George Robertson.

Measurements: 25/11/1992
Spread (m): 8.5
Girth (m): 4
Height (m): 12
Estimated Age (yrs): 125
Condition: Good

Access: Restricted
Classified: 10/12/1992

Group

Parks, Gardens and Trees

Category

Tree