Former Presbyterian College Church & Organ

Other Names

Melbourne Mar Thoma Syrian Church ,  Parkville Uniting Church

Location

149 Royal Parade, PARKVILLE, MELBOURNE CITY

File Number

B4060

Level

State

Statement of Significance

Church Statement of Significance: A church of great interest for its crown tower, inspired by mediaeval Scottish precedents and thought to be unique in Australia. It was designed by the Scottish born architect R A Lawson and built in 1898 of red brick with Oamaur limestone dressings. The interior includes numerous stained glass windows and an intact pipe organ built in 1903 by Fincham & Son.
Classified: 18/05/1989
Revised: 03/08/1998
File Note: March 2008: Church sold to Melbourne Mar Thoma Syrian Church

Organ Statement of Significance: A two-manual organ of 16 stops built in 1903 by George Fincham & Son, (shortly after Fincham took his son into partnership), and remaining in essentially original state apart from being moved from the central apse to a side porch c.1940 when minor physical adaptations took place. The instrument, which retains its original tubular-pneumatic action employing large-bore tubing and cone tuning, exhibits all of the hallmarks of excellence of the firm's late 19th century instruments with only subtle differences in the design of the console components.
Classified: 01/10/1990

Group

Religion

Category

Church Pipe Organ