Former Palace Theatre

Other Name

Metro Theatre

Location

20-30 Bourke Street, MELBOURNE, MELBOURNE CITY

File Number

B7115

Level

Regional

Statement of Significance

The former Palace Theatre, with an interior designed by theatre and cinema architect Henry White built in 1916 and redecorated in 1923, is significant at the Regional level for architectural and historical reasons.
Architecturally, the decoration of the remaining theatre interiors is important for the elaborate and extensive plaster decoration, executed in a lively version of the 'Adamesque' style. The shallow ceiling dome probably survives from 1916, and is executed in a more flowing, almost art Nouveau style, complete with cherubs.
The facade does not have a high level of architectural interest, except for the distinctive leadlight windows and iron balcony remaining from 1916, and the 'marquee' style verandah, with its illuminated front, and attached lettering.
Historically, the structure of the building and the balconies dating from 1916 is important as the second earliest major theatre to survive in Victoria, and the only one from the Edwardian era. It is also the only theatre to survive on Bourke Street, once the home of entertainment in Melbourne, lined with theatres, halls, and other attractions.
Classified: 05/03/2001

Group

Recreation and Entertainment

Category

Theatre