134 Johnston Street

134 Johnston Street,FITZROY, City of Yarra

HO334

This place/object may also be State heritage listed. Check with the Victorian Heritage Database. For further details, contact the local council or go to Planning Schemes Online.

Precinct

South Fitzroy Precinct

Contributory

Date Range

1870 - 1890

Integrity

Good

Statement of Significance

Precinct statement of significance Component streets include: Alexandra Parade, Argyle Street, Bach Lane, Bell Street, Brunswick Place, Brunswick Street, Cecil Street, Chapel Street, Charles Place, Charles Street, Condell Street, Cremorne Street, Elliot Street, Fishers Lane, Fitzroy Street, Garfield Street, George Street, Gertrude Street, Gore Street, Graham Street, Greeves Street, Hanover Street, Hargreaves Street, ... more

verandah altered; MMBW Detail Plan shows; distinctive details - cast pyramidGood

Heritage Study Yarra - South Fitzroy Conservation Study, Jacobs Lewis Vines, 1979; Yarra - Fitzroy Urban Conservation Study, Allom Lovell & Associates, 1992; Yarra - City of Yarra Heritage Review, Allom Lovell & Associates, 1998; Yarra - City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, Graeme Butler & Associates, 2007
Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901)
LGA names YARRA CITY

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 18997 places Online for Yarra City) Terms and Conditions Reset Search