MCMILLANS BRIDGE

Location

OVER LITTLE WOADY YALLOCK RIVER, ROKEWOOD-SKIPTON ROAD WERNETH and ROKEWOOD-SKIPTON ROAD ROKEWOOD, GOLDEN PLAINS SHIRE

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

H1847

Registered

Extent of Registration

1. All the bridge marked B1, including its abutments and land five metres on either side of the bridge and its abutments, as marked on Diagram Number 1847 held by the Executive Director, ... more

Statement of Significance

McMillans Bridge is situated on the Little Woady Yalloack River crossing of the Rokewood-Skipton Road 6 kilometres west of Rokewood. It was originally built in 1856 by the Central Road Board to the design of Charles Rowland, and incorporates 1888-9 modifications by the Shires of Leigh and Grenville to the design of Charles AC Wilson. It comprises two double-intersection wrought-iron deck-trusses which in 1889 were seated upon 1856 red sandstone abutments (originally constructed ... more

Municipality GOLDEN PLAINS SHIRE; GOLDEN PLAINS SHIRE

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 102772 places Online ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search