MMTB SUBSTATION

196A DAWSON STREET,, BRUNSWICK WEST VIC 3055 - Property No 5757

Statement of Significance

The substation at 196A Dawson Street, Brunswick, is of local historical and architectural Significance. Its construction in 1925-26 marked the establishment of the electric tram route through Brunswick West, which in turn spurred residential development in that area. Architecturally, the small building is a considered composition in brick, appropriate to its function.

Description

The substation at 196A Dawson Street, Brunswick West is a simple structure of face red brick in English bond. The facade to Dawson Street has a protruding central section and a stepped parapet with brick streamlining at the uppermost corners, unpainted rendered coping and a centrally-placed Moderne motif. Beneath this is a trio of cream brick bosses. The substation has a central doorway with tapestry brickwork and rendered dressings. Security screens cover four-paned ... more

Heritage Study Moreland - Keeping Brunswick's heritage: A Report on the Review of the Brunswick Conservation Study, Context Pty Ltd , 1990; Moreland - City of Moreland Heritage Review, Allen Lovell and Associates, 1999
Municipality MORELAND CITY

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 6512 places Online for Moreland City ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search