CHRIST CHURCH

275 MOORABOOL STREET GEELONG, GREATER GEELONG CITY

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

Registered

Extent of Registration

NOTICE OF REGISTRATION As Executive Director for the purpose of the Heritage Act 1995, I give notice under section 46 that the Victorian Heritage Register is ... more

Statement of Significance

The first church built for the Anglican Church in Geelong, Christ Church was opened in 1847. The foundation stone was laid in 1843 by the Bishop of Australia, William Broughton, who was instrumental in initiating the construction of the building. The first land sales took place in Geelong in 1839 and by 1842 subscriptions were being received for the construction of an Anglican Church. At the request of Bishop Broughton, Edmund Blacket, who had ... more

Year Construction Started 1843
Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Gothic Revival; Victorian Period (1851-1901) Gothic Revival; Victorian Period (1851-1901) Gothic Revival
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 102765 places Online ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search