GEELONG TOWN HALL

30 GHERINGHAP STREET GEELONG, GREATER GEELONG CITY

Victorian Heritage Register (VHR) Number

Registered

Extent of Registration

City of Geelong. No. 184.Town Hall (Southern facade), Geelong, Gheringhap Street corner Little Malop Street, Geelong. [Victoria Government Gazette No 100 ... more

Statement of Significance

Geelong Town Hall was designed by prominent Melbourne architect Joseph Reed and construction of the first stage, offices facing Little Malop Street and a large hall, commenced in 1855. The building was finally completed in 1917, substantially to Reed's original design, seven years after the town was proclaimed a city. Geelong was declared a town in 1838 and the first land sales occurred the following year. The town was incorporated in 1849 and the ... more

Year Construction Started 1855
Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Renaissance Revival; Victorian Period (1851-1901) Renaissance Revival
Municipality GREATER GEELONG CITY

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 102772 places Online ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search