CASTLEMADDIE HOMESTEAD COMPLEX

7073 PRINCES HIGHWAY, TYRENDARRA, GLENELG SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

Castlemaddie Homestead Complex is located on the east side of Darlot's Creek near the township of Tyrendarra. The complex consists of three separate sites, two located on the original Castlemaddie Pre-Emptive Right, and one on the opposite (west) side of Darlot's Creek. On the original Pre-Emptive Right stands a bluestone and rubble homestead which dates from the 1860s. The homestead has been substantially altered in the 1950s, with many of the original windows removed and ... more

Description

Continues as a pastoral property and residenceThe complex consists of three separate sites, two located on the original Castlemaddie Pre-Emptive Right, and one on the opposite (west) side of Darlot's Creek. On the original Pre-emptive right stands a bluestone and rubble homestead which dates from the 1860s. The homestead has been substantially altered in the 1950s, with many of the original windows removed and replaced with larger openings. The ceilings in many ... more

Heritage Study Glenelg - Glenelg Shire Heritage Study Part One, Carlotta Kellaway, David Rhodes Mandy Jean, 2002; Glenelg - Glenelg Heritage Study Stage Two (a), Heritage Matters, 2006
Municipality GLENELG SHIRE

PDF Report

(Build 106 (34294) / 01/09/14 - 289 places Online for Glenelg Shire) Terms and Conditions Reset Search