KNOX'S ROCKHILL FARM

530 NERRENA ROAD, LEONGATHA, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The whole of Knox's Rockhill Farm complex including all the buildings designed and constructed by James T Knox in 1926 and the associated land at 530 Nerrena Road, Nerrena. Knox's Rockhill Farm complex at 530 Nerrena Road, Nerrena is of historic, architectural, and technical significance to the State of Victoria. Historically, although commercially unsuccessful, it was a notable experiment in animal husbandry and milk production and ... more

Description

Knox's Rockhill Farm, built in 1926, is a complex of farm buildings on a hill side in a bend at the south of the Nerrena Road opposite the Chalmer's Hill basalt quarry. It is based on a U-shaped layout, open to the lower side of the site and set on a cut and fill platform in the hillside. As shown on the attached layout plan, the two projecting wings are single storey, double sided milking sheds for 50 cows each (Buildings 1 & 2). The end of the U was closed by a ... more

Heritage Study South Gippsland - South Gippsland Heritage Study, David Helms with Trevor Westmore, 2004
Architectural Style Interwar Period (c.1919-c.1940)
Municipality SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 104 places Online for South Gippsland Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search