Edradour

35 Ballarat Road HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

Statement of Significance

SIGNIFICANCE: The home of H E Rippon, owner of the Spectator and one of the most influential men in Hamilton's history. Edradour is one of the more substantial houses in the Ballarat Road and was designed by an important Melbourne architect, Gerard Wight with Frank Hammond supervising its construction. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Edradour 35 Ballarat Road Edradour is of regional historic and architectural significance for its association with H E ... more

Description

MATERIALS: Roof: corrugated iron Walls: red brick Dressings: cement render Plinth: bluestone Windows: timber casement Paving: gravel Other: leadlight glazing dark brick band at sill NOTABLE FEATURES: remnant original garden LEVEL OF STREETSCAPE SIGNIFICANCE: 1 || 2 || 3 || STYLE: Federation ARCHITECTS/BUILDERS: Gerard Wight, MCE, ... more

Heritage Study Southern Grampians - City of Hamilton Conservation Study, Timothy Hubbard with Carlotta Kellaway & Michael Looker (plus Francis Punch), 1991