Reg Ansett's House

12 Learmonth Street HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

Precinct

Hospital Hill Precinct Hamliton

Statement of Significance

SIGNIFICANCE: »Home of Reg Ansett when he established his transport empire. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Reg Ansett's House 12 Learmonth Street This timber house has local significance as the home of Reginald (later Sir Reginald) Ansett (1909-1981), who played a major role in Hamilton's development as a regional centre by his establishment in the 1930s of a network of transport services based in the ... more

Description

MATERIALS: Roof: »corrugated iron Walls: »weatherboard Dressings: »timber Plinth: »timber Windows: »timber dhs Paving: »gravel Other: »rough cast brick verandah NOTABLE FEATURES:»typical heavy porch, bracketed eaves INTEGRITY:E CONDITION:G ASSOCIATED HISTORIC THEMES Transport: ... more

Heritage Study Southern Grampians - City of Hamilton Conservation Study, Timothy Hubbard with Carlotta Kellaway & Michael Looker (plus Francis Punch), 1991
Architectural Style Interwar Period (c.1919-c.1940) American Bungalow

PDF Report

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 642 places Online for Southern Grampians Shire ) Terms and Conditions Reset Search