Budock Vean

45 French Street HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

Precinct

Church Hill Precinct Hamilton

Statement of Significance

SIGNIFICANCE: »One of the few Picturesque style bungalows in Hamilton, Budock Vean is also significant as a complete transformation of an earlier house. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Budock Vean 45 French Street One of the few Picturesque style interwar bungalows in Hamilton, this house replaced or, more likely, incorporated an earlier brick house which had been constructed in 1866 or ... more

Description

MATERIALS: Roof: »glazed terra cotta tiles Walls: »rendered brick Dressings: »clinker cream brick Plinth: »none Windows: »timber casement Paving: » Other: »half timbering in gables MATERIALS: Roof: »glazed terra cotta tiles Walls: »rendered brick Dressings: »clinker cream brick Plinth: ... more

Heritage Study Southern Grampians - City of Hamilton Conservation Study, Timothy Hubbard with Carlotta Kellaway & Michael Looker (plus Francis Punch), 1991
Architectural Style Victorian Period (1851-1901) Picturesque Gothic